IndigoLearn

Forums

Audit and auditors

Ineligibility 10 yr or 5yr

Attachments

IMG_20210623_205651.jpg

IMG_20210623_205619.jpg


Aswini Gorige

Aswini Gorige

CA Inter

5K+

23-Jun-21 20:59

49

Answers (5)

Best Answer

Aswini Gorige

If auditor removed (sec140) after 5 yrs he is eligible for appointed as auditor ----- is this is not considered as disqualification??? You know In sec 141, 10yrcompletion ,auditor appointed as auditor is not disqualified.

Auditor removed under section 140 is not eligible for 5 years. However, as per sec 141, 10 years should have elapsed. So, greater period i.e. 10 year will apply. This was clarified before. What exactly is your question?


Sahibdeep Singh

Sahibdeep Singh

Moderator

24-Jun-21 18:26

Good point, it will be 10 years as per Sec 141. Sec 140 says without prejudice to action under any provisions of the Act


Sahibdeep Singh

Sahibdeep Singh

Moderator

24-Jun-21 11:37

If auditor removed (sec140) after 5 yrs he is eligible for appointed as auditor ----- is this is not considered as disqualification??? You know In sec 141, 10yrcompletion ,auditor appointed as auditor is not disqualified.


Aswini Gorige

Aswini Gorige

CA Inter

5K+

24-Jun-21 15:04

Reply plz


Aswini Gorige

Aswini Gorige

CA Inter

5K+

24-Jun-21 18:02

Aa yes sir thank you sir


Aswini Gorige

Aswini Gorige

CA Inter

5K+

25-Jun-21 11:01

Hiring
Fundamentals of Blockchain
Financial Modelling
All the Best
IL Pass percentages
Refer
EMI
Past_Exams