IndigoLearn

Forums

Charging Section 9(4)

Do we have this also?


aman kawad

aman kawad

CA Inter

7K+

29-Jun-20

37

Answers (4)

For the builders / promoter is required to pay GST on reverse charge mechanism under section 9 subsection 4 if one of the following cases builders / promoters must purchase 80% of the outputs and output services which is used in supplying the service from the registered person in case of shortfall is required to pay tax under reverse charge mechanism all such inverted supplies to the extend short of 80% inward supplies from the registered supplier 2.the cement is received from an unregistered person promoters / builder has to pay tax on such cement on reverse charge mechanism. 3. GST on capital goods is payable by the promoter on RCM And also what is meaning of promoter here


Thread Starter

aman kawad

aman kawad

CA Inter

7K+

29-Jun-20

Promoter means the developer in case of joint development agreements


Shiva Teja

Shiva Teja

Faculty

01-Jul-20

In real estate sector, to regulate them law specified that at least 80 percent of inputs should be purchased from registered person


Shiva Teja

Shiva Teja

Faculty

01-Jul-20

Thanks sir


Thread Starter

aman kawad

aman kawad

CA Inter

7K+

01-Jul-20

Inter Testimonials
Testimonials CA Foundation July 21
Excel Launch
Study Planner
Business Law - CA Foundation
Fundamentals of Blockchain
Quote
Financial Modelling
Refer
EMI
Past_Exams
Tally + Excel Free
Tally Prime