IndigoLearn

Forums

Employment tax payable to Govt. was Rs. 2000 but he paid only Rs.1000 during the previous year against the due amount.

He can avail deduction under section 16 Rs . 1000 only Is that correct?


Gayathri K V

Gayathri K V

CA Inter

5K+

22-Mar-21 16:48

32

Answers (7)

Best Answer

Rs 2000 or 1000 is deductable? On due basis , it's 2000?

On paid basis . 1000


sudha reddy

sudha reddy

Moderator

24-Mar-21 09:52

Yes. Section 16 (iii) of the Income Tax Act 1961, the profession tax paid by an employee is allowed as a deduction from his/her gross salary income.


sudha reddy

sudha reddy

Moderator

23-Mar-21 14:30

Rs 2000 or 1000 is deductable? On due basis , it's 2000?


BALAMURALI UNNITHAN M S

BALAMURALI UNNITHAN M S

CA Inter

2K+

23-Mar-21 21:03

Salary is taxed on due basis? Then how employment tax is on cash basis ?


BALAMURALI UNNITHAN M S

BALAMURALI UNNITHAN M S

CA Inter

2K+

24-Mar-21 23:35

Salary is taxed on due basis? Then how employment tax is on cash basis ?

That is what Act says


Gayathri K V

Gayathri K V

CA Inter

5K+

25-Mar-21 06:44

Ok.


BALAMURALI UNNITHAN M S

BALAMURALI UNNITHAN M S

CA Inter

2K+

25-Mar-21 08:22

Salary is taxed on due basis? Then how employment tax is on cash basis ?

Advance salary received by an employee is taxed in the year of receipt. Municipal taxes for house property are allowed if they are borne and actually paid by the owner. Similarly is this employment tax, as it is specifically given in the act


sudha reddy

sudha reddy

Moderator

25-Mar-21 11:48

Byte Size Modules
IL Pass percentages
Quote
Tally Free
Hiring
Refer
EMI
Lazypay
Past_Exams