IndigoLearn

Forums

Gst

In case of transfer of development rights if I give my 100cr land to someone else for constructing flats and in return I get 10 flats ,does the ownership of land passes to the the promoter ??.... by virtue of section 93 this event is taxable under RCM on what amount the the the the GST will be charged as it seems a better transaction??


Gauri Shete

Gauri Shete

CA Inter

795

25-Mar-21 19:20

21

Answers (6)

Best Answer

I am receiving the service of hundred crores so why I have to pay a GST on 10 flats and not on 100 crores

If transfer of delelopment rights are service supplied, then the consideration received for the same should be value of supply


sudha reddy

sudha reddy

Moderator

26-Mar-21 12:10

Barter*


Gauri Shete

Gauri Shete

CA Inter

795

25-Mar-21 19:21

It all depends on development agreement. GST will be charged on value of 10 flats.


sudha reddy

sudha reddy

Moderator

26-Mar-21 11:59

I am receiving the service of hundred crores so why I have to pay a GST on 10 flats and not on 100 crores


Gauri Shete

Gauri Shete

CA Inter

795

26-Mar-21 12:06

I am receiving the service of hundred crores so why I have to pay a GST on 10 flats and not on 100 crores

Are you getting 100 Cr apart from 10 flats


sudha reddy

sudha reddy

Moderator

26-Mar-21 12:10

On 100cr


Vanitha Athiyappan

Vanitha Athiyappan

CA Inter

480

27-Mar-21 21:21