IndigoLearn

Forums

HUF-residential status

Karta is a resident, for at least 2 out of 10 preceding previous years, Is that means a period of 2 years or periods amounting in all to 2 years???


Anas Ms

Anas Ms

CA Inter

5

23-Dec-20

57

Answers (4)

Best Answer

As per sec.6(2) karta would be treated as a resident of previous year if he is a resident for any 2 years out of 10 previous preceding years of previous year. E.g whether a karta would be treated as a resident for previous year 2020-21 or not it would depand on fact that whether he was a resident for any 2 years between 2010-11 to 2019-20.


Vivek shukla

Vivek shukla

CA Inter

6K+

23-Dec-20

In any of the 2 out of 10 preceeding years.


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

23-Dec-20

Suraj Lakhotia Admin

In any of the 2 out of 10 preceeding years.

Thank you


Thread Starter

Anas Ms

Anas Ms

CA Inter

5

23-Dec-20

Flash Sale Byte size
Past_Exams
EMI
Tally + Excel Free
Inter Testimonials
Testimonials CA Foundation July 21
Refer
Quote
Excel Launch
Study Planner
Fundamentals of Blockchain
Financial Modelling