IndigoLearn

Forums

Mcq

Sir , in this sum , his Taxable income is 255000 but they ask for chargeable income . So , we deduct basic exemption limit . Is it correct sir ?

Attachments

7867fd07-3cd6-489b-ae28-c375e29593d7.jpg


Srini Sriram

Srini Sriram

CA Inter

3K+

19-Sep-20 21:01

19

Answers (17)

No. Total income or taxable income without considering exemption limit.


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

20-Sep-20 09:01

Then in this sum , the ans is 5000 . How this will arrive ?


Srini Sriram

Srini Sriram

CA Inter

3K+

20-Sep-20 09:15

Interest income - 15,000 Less : Deduction 80TTA - 10,000 Taxable income - 5,000 How did you get 255000?


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

20-Sep-20 14:03

Dividend income sir .


Srini Sriram

Srini Sriram

CA Inter

3K+

20-Sep-20 14:08

Dividend income sir .

Did he's a non resident and received outside , so it's not taxable ? Sir


Srini Sriram

Srini Sriram

CA Inter

3K+

20-Sep-20 14:09

Did he's a non resident and received outside , so it's not taxable ? Sir

Dividend income is exempt.


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

20-Sep-20 14:13

Sir , upto 1000000 is exempt but balance ?


Srini Sriram

Srini Sriram

CA Inter

3K+

20-Sep-20 14:38

Sec 10(34) or some other ? Sir .


Srini Sriram

Srini Sriram

CA Inter

3K+

20-Sep-20 17:54

Yes.


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

21-Sep-20 16:47

Sir , Did for all assessee dividend income is fully exempt ?


Srini Sriram

Srini Sriram

CA Inter

3K+

23-Sep-20 18:15

Yes

Why sir ?


Srini Sriram

Srini Sriram

CA Inter

3K+

23-Sep-20 22:20

Why sir ?

Read 10(34) any income by way of dividends referred to in section 115-O 115-O talks about DDT.


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

24-Sep-20 06:15

What if , in this case , he is a resident ? Did upto 10L is exempt and balance is charged u/s 115BBDA ?


Srini Sriram

Srini Sriram

CA Inter

3K+

24-Sep-20 09:23

Is this in amendment ? Sir


Srini Sriram

Srini Sriram

CA Inter

3K+

24-Sep-20 15:10

Sorry my bad. for resident - above 10 lakhs is taxable.


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

25-Sep-20 17:57

Sorry my bad. for resident - above 10 lakhs is taxable.

No problem sir . Thank you sir .


Srini Sriram

Srini Sriram

CA Inter

3K+

25-Sep-20 18:00

IL Pass percentages
Tally Free
Quote
Refer
EMI
Lazypay
Past_Exams