IndigoLearn

Forums

Place of supply

In a case where goods are temporarily imported into India for repairs and are exported back after the repairs without being put to any other use in India.... What is the place of supply? Is such a service export of service? Is it liable to gst?


anil vagvala

anil vagvala

CA Inter

710

06-Nov-20 13:30

24

Answers (3)

No


SABARI RAJAN

SABARI RAJAN

CA Inter

5

06-Nov-20 15:25

SABARI RAJAN

No

Please give a detailed answer


anil vagvala

anil vagvala

CA Inter

710

06-Nov-20 16:54

Place of supply is determined as per section 13(2) of IGST ACT. As per section 13(2), POS would be location of recipient is itâ??s available in the ordinary course of business. But if the location of recipient is not available in the ordinary course of business then POS would be location of Supplier ð???


Shiva Teja

Shiva Teja

Faculty

07-Nov-20 12:57

Individual Modules are back
CA Foundation Scholarship
IL Pass percentages
SFM Launch
Tally Free
Quote
Refer
EMI
Lazypay
Past_Exams
Economics for Finance Launch