IndigoLearn

Forums

Query

Can bcom and ca be done together ?? Plz answer.


Reetikaa  R

Reetikaa R

CA Foundation

5K+

01-Jun-20 12:57

66

Answers (10)

Yes.


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

01-Jun-20 12:57

But you need to ensure that the articleship timing and college timing do not clash.


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

01-Jun-20 12:57

Does icai allow that??


Thread Starter

Reetikaa  R

Reetikaa R

CA Foundation

5K+

01-Jun-20 12:59

Suraj Lakhotia Admin

Yes.

Does icai allow that??


Thread Starter

Reetikaa  R

Reetikaa R

CA Foundation

5K+

01-Jun-20 12:59

Thread Starter

Reetikaa R

Does icai allow that??

It doesn't prohibit. But you need to take prior permission of the Council before starting [Regulations 65 & 78) 1. For obtaining permission from the Institute, an articled / audit assistant is required to submit application in Form 112 duly complete in all respects and recommended by the Employer and the College Authorities, if the course is regular one. The Certificate in Form No. 112 indicating college timings etc. shall be counter-signed by the concerned Principal of the college with the seal and stamp of the College and also indicating the telephone number/s and full address of the College. 2. An articled / audit assistant are advised to pursue graduation course through distance learning mode and join special B.Com. course of Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi/Netaji Subhas Open University, Kolkata or join correspondence courses, with intimation to the Institute, but shall not be permitted to join any other course until the graduation course is completed. 3. During the working hours, the articled assistant is not permitted to attend college/other institutions for pursuing any course including graduation. Accordingly, college timings of such course should not be such (after taking into account the time required to commute) which clashes with the normal working hours of the article training. For condonation of delay in submission of Form 112, please see Chapter 25. Requirements 1.Form 112 to be submitted with the recommendation of the Principal. 2.Attendance at the course must be outside the normal working hours of the Principal 3.Only one additional course is permitted at a time.


sudha reddy

sudha reddy

Moderator

01-Jun-20 14:47

sudha reddy Moderator

It doesn't prohibit. But you need to take prior permission of the Council before starting [Regulations 65 & 78) 1. For obtaining permission from the Institute, an articled / audit assistant is required to submit application in Form 112 duly complete in all respects and recommended by the Employer and the College Authorities, if the course is regular one. The Certificate in Form No. 112 indicating college timings etc. shall be counter-signed by the concerned Principal of the college with the seal and stamp of the College and also indicating the telephone number/s and full address of the College. 2. An articled / audit assistant are advised to pursue graduation course through distance learning mode and join special B.Com. course of Indira Gandhi National Open University, New Delhi/Netaji Subhas Open University, Kolkata or join correspondence courses, with intimation to the Institute, but shall not be permitted to join any other course until the graduation course is completed. 3. During the working hours, the articled assistant is not permitted to attend college/other institutions for pursuing any course including graduation. Accordingly, college timings of such course should not be such (after taking into account the time required to commute) which clashes with the normal working hours of the article training. For condonation of delay in submission of Form 112, please see Chapter 25. Requirements 1.Form 112 to be submitted with the recommendation of the Principal. 2.Attendance at the course must be outside the normal working hours of the Principal 3.Only one additional course is permitted at a time.

If I nof go to institute n buy ur courses,there will be no clash right ??


Thread Starter

Reetikaa  R

Reetikaa R

CA Foundation

5K+

01-Jun-20 17:41

Thread Starter

Reetikaa R

If I nof go to institute n buy ur courses,there will be no clash right ??

Are you appearing for foundation


sudha reddy

sudha reddy

Moderator

01-Jun-20 17:59

sudha reddy Moderator

Are you appearing for foundation

S


Thread Starter

Reetikaa  R

Reetikaa R

CA Foundation

5K+

01-Jun-20 17:59

sudha reddy Moderator

Are you appearing for foundation

Ma'am pls reply


Thread Starter

Reetikaa  R

Reetikaa R

CA Foundation

5K+

01-Jun-20 19:53

Thread Starter

Reetikaa R

If I nof go to institute n buy ur courses,there will be no clash right ??

Restriction is to pursue other courses and not to attend coaching classes.


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

02-Jun-20 09:13

CA Inter Special Offer
CA Foundation Spl Offer
Inter Testimonials
Testimonials CA Foundation July 21