IndigoLearn

Forums

Register of members

Can a director inspect the register of members? Is it free or he has to pay a an amount to inspect the same.


Chaitanya CSK

Chaitanya CSK

CA Inter

10K+

26-Aug-20 16:41

49

Answers (3)

section 94(2); directors are generally members and allowed to inspect register of members without fees. In case directors are not holding shares, then as per AOA, company can allow them to inspect register of members and fees will depend on company policy in such case.


ruchi lahoti

ruchi lahoti

CA Inter

27K+

28-Aug-20 10:35

Thank you mam


Thread Starter

Chaitanya CSK

Chaitanya CSK

CA Inter

10K+

28-Aug-20 12:07

No need of any payment


B hemanth Kumar reddy

B hemanth Kumar reddy

CA Inter

3K+

18-Sep-20 21:21

CA Inter Special Offer
CA Foundation Spl Offer
Inter Testimonials
Testimonials CA Foundation July 21