IndigoLearn

Forums

SWS @ 10% in case of export

Whether SWS @ 10% is applicable on BCD if goods are exported from India & Such goods are dutiable?


M Sairam

M Sairam

CA Final

190

28-Feb-21 18:23

17

Answers (2)

The SWS is calculated at the rate. of ten per cent on the aggregate of duties, taxes and cesses which are levied and collected under. section 12 of the CustomsAct, 1962. So SWS on duties under sec 12 and Sec 12 states Dutiable goods.â??duties of customs shall be levied at such rates as may be specified under the Customs Tariff Act, 1975, or any other law for the time being in force, on goods imported into, or exported from, India. So if there is export duty, then there will SWS on export duty


sudha reddy

sudha reddy

Moderator

01-Mar-21 09:28

Thank you so much


M Sairam

M Sairam

CA Final

190

05-Mar-21 00:16