IndigoLearn

Forums

Sec 28(v)pgbp

if you receive any interest salary bonus commission .. from a partnership firm as a partner.... is the partner is required to pay the tax for the amount that he received?...when tax on it was paid by the firm....not share of profit


Bharadwaj V

Bharadwaj V

CA Inter

15

05-Apr-21 13:47

30

Answers (2)

Best Answer

The amounts which are deductible as Remuneration or Interest in the hands of the firm under Section 40(b) are taxable in the hands of the partner


sudha reddy

sudha reddy

Moderator

05-Apr-21 13:55

Byte Size Modules
IL Pass percentages
Quote
Tally Free
Hiring
Refer
EMI
Lazypay
Past_Exams