IndigoLearn

Forums

Share capital and Debentures

In Rule 4(3) of Companies(share capital and debentures) Rules, 2014 they have said that existing equity share capital cannot be converted into equity share capital with D.V.R and again in section 48 variation of rights it has been mentioned that rights w.r.t shares can be altered with subject to certain conditions. If we alter the voting rights attached to a eq. share doesnt it make it a eq. Share with D.V.R? Then isn't it against the former(rule) ? Please explain


Venkatesh Rathinam

Venkatesh Rathinam

CA Inter

13K+

05-Nov-20 16:43

56

Answers (1)

Section 48 permits other forms of variation as well.


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

05-Nov-20 18:21

Individual Modules are back
CA Foundation Scholarship
IL Pass percentages
SFM Launch
Tally Free
Quote
Refer
EMI
Lazypay
Past_Exams
Economics for Finance Launch