IndigoLearn

Forums

are the resolutions left to be discussed (when the quorum in between a meeting is broken) invalid?

in the notes it is mentioned in section 103 that, "Quorum need not be present throughout the meeting." but module 31 of chapter management and administration says otherwise. which one is correct?


Dherain Khilnani

Dherain Khilnani

CA Inter

410

14-Jan-22

33

Answers (1)

Best Answer

The remaining resolutions cannot be transacted. Chairman in such caes would normally adjourn the meeting. Yes, it has to be present throughout the meeting. We will rectify the line mentioned in the notes. Thanks for the highlight.


Sahibdeep Singh

Sahibdeep Singh

Moderator

14-Jan-22

50K forums
Fun At IL Part 2
Upgrade your Skills
Tally + Excel Free
Inter Testimonials
Testimonials CA Foundation July 21
Refer
Study Planner
EMI
Quote
Past_Exams