Forums

AS18

Accountancy

answered on 09-Apr-24 17:34

First thing, 60% on 30% = 18% indirect control Second thing, 22% direct control 18+22 = 40% but not more than 50%(more than half voting power) I know that I'm wrong, but tell me why am i wrong. Treat me as a layman.

latest answer

For calculation under AS 21 we take effective %.

Sai Akash rockster

Sai Akash rockster

CA Inter

5

3

45

IND AS-33 EPS

Accountancy

answered on 09-Apr-24 15:51

If date is not specified then it is appropriate to assume as right issue made in the beginning of the year??

latest answer

They have missed the date in the quesiton. It will be give in the examination.

Devisree

Devisree

CMA Inter

0

1

29

Illustration 10 from investment

Accountancy

answered on 09-Apr-24 17:20

Illustration 10 1. In the investment account the dividend column is necessary to draw out what? 2 . If the bonus is declared on 2/9/20X1 then the bonus dividend is adjusted in P & L or not? 3 . Last topic of illustration is not understood

latest answer

1. You can add dividend amount column. 2. Normally dividends are declared based on record date. In this illustration it is assumed that dividend is not received on bonus shares. 3. Which last topic?

Shivashankar Jawai

Shivashankar Jawai

CA Inter

450

3

47

Illustration 2 of consolidation

Accountancy

answered on 09-Apr-24 17:27

Why can't we take 100% of equity share capital as what we got in computation of cost of capital?

latest answer

100% in which context. Can you elaborate your doubt?

Aswathi Aji

Aswathi Aji

CA Inter

310

1

38

Amalgamation

Accountancy

answered on 10-Apr-24 16:14

Is it in the nature of Merger or Purchase

latest answer

All shares are being exchanged or bought So 100%.

036 137

036 137

CA Inter

2K+

10

64

Is this correct.

Accountancy

answered on 09-Apr-24 16:45

I seen this mtp 1 and confused by answers

latest answer

Share your workings.

R i S H i Rishikeish

R i S H i Rishikeish

CA Inter

85

6

58

Depreciation

Accountancy

answered on 05-Apr-24 21:02

Sir whether for buliding depreciation we can claim . Any action specific about it . because when it comes to buliding it means land and building therefore no depreciation on land . Whether I'm correct r not explain

latest answer

And the land is only asset which value is increased due to time

HEMAVATHYSUBRAMANI SUBRAMANI

HEMAVATHYSUBRAMANI SUBRAMANI

CA Final

2K+

5

62

As 7

Accountancy

answered on 05-Apr-24 17:40

Customer didn't accept variation for year 3 then why did we consider it as part of revenue? In question it is clearly said that variation for year 2 has been approved by the customer.

latest answer

It is cumulative.

Varshith Uppula

Varshith Uppula

CA Inter

2K+

1

44

Buyback of securities

Accountancy

answered on 03-Apr-24 10:21

Illustration-4 chapter 12(buyback of securities) Why is "profit on cancellation of own debentures " deducted from capital reserve?

latest answer

Can you share the question.

Safa Saleem

Safa Saleem

CA Inter

4K+

1

76

.

Accountancy

answered on 03-Apr-24 10:21

I can't open some of the pdf of previous question papers. Is there any solution? 🙂

latest answer

Use web browser.

Safa Saleem

Safa Saleem

CA Inter

4K+

1

69

Use code new15
Individual Modules Offer