IndigoLearn

Forums

Disqualification

Auditing

Sec 141(3)(i) a person who directly or indirectly, renders any service referred to in sec 144 to the company or its holding co. or its subsidiary co. Will the auditor be eligible if he is rendering services to associate or co-subsidiary?


Angel Maria Varghese

Angel Maria Varghese

CA Inter

2K+

24-Jan-23

72

Answers (5)

any person whose subsidiary or associate company or any other form of entity, is engaged as on the date of appointment in consulting and specialised services as provided in section 144 is not eligible to appointment as an auditor of a company.


Sowmiya A

Sowmiya A

CA Inter

18K+

24-Jan-23

thus auditor will be disqualified for an appointment


Sowmiya A

Sowmiya A

CA Inter

18K+

24-Jan-23

No, the auditor will be disqualified.


Varshaa M

Varshaa M

CA Inter

4K+

24-Jan-23

Auditor will be disqualified


Varun Mulay

Varun Mulay

CA Inter

33K+

24-Jan-23

The auditor will be disqualified to be appointed as an auditor if he renders any services referred to in sec 144.


Tomy Francis

Tomy Francis

CA Inter

140

30-Jan-23

Testimonials CA Nov'22
Dec 22 CA Foundation Testimonials
ACCA L2 I FR I Demo Class on Revenue Recognition
Why CMA
Pass or Fail - Ahead
Scholarship
Combo Discounts
CFA Ad 2
Tally + Excel Free
FR + SFM
EMI