IndigoLearn

Postal ballot

For items to be transacted through Postal ballot, will shareholders be given an opportunity to vote in GM if they have not cast their vote by PB? (Like they give for evoting)


Venkatesh Rathinam

Venkatesh Rathinam

CA Inter

13K+

19-Nov-20 11:53

20

Answers (2)

No.


Sriram Somayajula

Sriram Somayajula

Admin

20-Nov-20 07:29

Generally, for a Resolution passed by majority by postal ballot, there may not be a separate voting in GM. They are deemed to be passed at GM. So their is no point of coming to general meeting and voting again. However, in case of companies required to conduct voting by emode u/s 108, They may hold a GM to consider certain business required to be done by PB in general meeting. In that case, member can vote in GM if he has not voted in emode/postal ballot. Procedure specified u/s 108 and rule 20 will apply.


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

25-Nov-20 11:52