IndigoLearn

Forums

Presumptive Taxation- Treatment of Partnership Incomes in Hands of partners

A partnership firm that has been allowed presumptive taxation- Will it be allowed to pay salaries and interest on capital to the extent permissible under Income Tax Act, 1961? And will any excess paid (For example; Interest on Capital paid at 15% i.e. 3% more than the limit of 12%) be taxable in the hands of the partner? (The usual treatment is that appropriation would be disallowed and included in income of firm)?


Suraj Narayanan

Suraj Narayanan

CA Inter

7K+

04-Nov-20 20:40

31

Answers (1)

Any deduction allowable under the provisions of sections 30 to 38 shall, for the purposes of sub-section (1), be deemed to have been already given full effect to and no further deduction under those sections shall be allowed. There is no taxability of excess interest paid.


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

05-Nov-20 11:17

Happy Mother's Day
IL Pass percentages
Tally Free
Quote
Refer
EMI
Lazypay
Past_Exams