Forums

Sec 269SS

Direct Taxation

Here, advance refers to transfer of immovable property? or any other?

IMG_20240220_115355.jpg

Bumble Bee

Bumble Bee

CA Final

3K+

20-Feb-24 11:56

84

Answers (3)

It refers to transfer of immovable property only.


Shiva Teja

Shiva Teja

Faculty

23-Feb-24 13:21

Shiva Teja Faculty

It refers to transfer of immovable property only.

If advance is accepted relating to transfer of movable property, will 269ss gets attracted?


Thread Starter

Bumble Bee

Bumble Bee

CA Final

3K+

23-Feb-24 13:38

Thread Starter

Bumble Bee

If advance is accepted relating to transfer of movable property, will 269ss gets attracted?

Section 269SS covers only immovable property - “specified sum” means any sum of money receivable, whether as advance or otherwise, in relation to transfer of an immovable property, whether or not the transfer takes place.


Shiva Teja

Shiva Teja

Faculty

23-Feb-24 14:30

Individual Modules Offer
SM Marathon Part- 2 with Suraj Sir! YT Live
AFM Marathon
Adv Acc