IndigoLearn

Forums

Supplies received from government

Industry received (NOT PURIFIED)WATER supply from GOVERNMENT.Will it comes under GST?If come means it is good or service? whether it is FORWORD CHARGE OR REVERSE CHARGE?WHICH RATE IT IS APPLICABLE


Vanga.Trinadha Reddy

Vanga.Trinadha Reddy

CA Inter

0

22-Jan-21 12:55

22

Answers (6)

It comes under GST and its a service. Service to business entity with more than 20 lakh turnover will be under RCM


sudha reddy

sudha reddy

Moderator

22-Jan-21 17:26

It comes under GST and its a service. Service to business entity with more than 20 lakh turnover will be under RCM

CAN YOU TELL ME HOW IT IS SUPPLY OF SERVICE?


Vanga.Trinadha Reddy

Vanga.Trinadha Reddy

CA Inter

0

22-Jan-21 18:29

This is exempt


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

23-Jan-21 18:55

This is exempt

SIR ,CAN YOU TELL ME HOW IT IS EXEMPT


Vanga.Trinadha Reddy

Vanga.Trinadha Reddy

CA Inter

0

23-Jan-21 18:56

SIR ,CAN YOU TELL ME HOW IT IS EXEMPT

Services by Central Government, State Government, Union territory, local authority or governmental authority by way of any activity in relation to any function entrusted to a municipality under article 243 W of the Constitution. 12/2017


Suraj Lakhotia

Suraj Lakhotia

Admin

24-Jan-21 16:21

IL Pass percentages
Tally Free
Quote
Refer
EMI
Lazypay
Past_Exams